The Caribou, also referred to as caribou in North America and other parts of the world, is an arctic species of large white-tailed deer with sub-arctic distribution, most commonly found in tundra and boreal areas of north, central, and south polar regions of Canada, Alaska, Russia, and Norway. This includes both migratory and sedentary populations. There are about fifteen to twenty different subspecies of this large herbivore. It is a very adaptable animal, able to endure cold winters and hot summers. It is the largest white-tailed deer in the world, with a body length of about seven feet.
Caribou have lived in the area for many thousands of years, having first colonized the region during the last Ice Age. They are closely related to the Alaskan black bear, with a few differences such as color and size, though they are not closely related to the grizzly bear. In fact, it is the largest predator of the Alaskan hunting season Caribou. There are several different subspecies of the Caribou in the wild, with some living in the tundra and others in mountainous areas.
Caribou herds can be identified by looking at their location and abundance of related caribou herds. The best time to photograph individual Caribou is in early morning when the air temperature is cold and there is no sunlight. There is also a period in which the animals become scarce and concentrated, so that hunting becomes difficult. A good guide can help you mark boundaries between different herds, which will eventually become visible to the hunter.
Most people think that the key to catching a Caribou is to outmaneuver it into a feeding area. However, there are other factors involved such as weather and topography that must be considered. If a hunter has trouble tracking down a herd, he might want to consider using an electronic collar to locate the nearest caribou. Electronic collars are useful because they are sensitive enough to detect slight movement, which can then be followed using a computer. Some even have a voice detector to determine the sex of the animal.
Caribou are social creatures, especially in times of war. When deers have an opportunity to find a receptive prey, they form flocks and surround it, while calling to each other. It is estimated that up to 200 herdsmen can swarm on one feeder at once, but the animals are usually calm and relaxed. During these times, the deers are easy to approach and photograph. For example, during mating season, male caribou wander up to five miles an hour looking for females.
One of the most popular winter destinations for hunters is the Chappelle’s World Game Reserve, which is situated in Quebec, Canada. Located in Chappelle’s World, the park features more than two thousand acres of devoted nature land where hunters can bag a record number of caribou. Other than the Chappelle’s World reserve, which is closed to the public, most other parks in Canada are open to the public. However, if you plan to hunt in a conservation park, you should take some precautions such as using a firearm that killing animals only instantly.